Past Short Story Competition Winners

2022 Short Story Competition Winners

2022 ADULT CATEGORY WINNER
Elena Artemeva
The Grandma’s Story

ADULT CATEGORY RUNNER UP
Rachel Robb
This Crisis is Manageable 

ADULT CATEGORY RUNNER UP
Amber Fenik
An Act of God

2022 YOUTH WINNER
Susannah Welke
Blue

YOUTH RUNNER UP
Maggie Yang
The Hill

YOUTH RUNNER UP
Angelina Chen
Pennies Nickels Dimes and Dollars

2021 Short Story Competition Winners

2021 ADULT CATEGORY WINNER
Andrea Reynolds
Remember

ADULT CATEGORY RUNNER UP
Zahida Rahemtulla
Up Roxham Road (unavailable)

ADULT CATEGORY 3RD PLACE
Linda Walsh
Landscape of Extremes

2021 YOUTH WINNER
Margaret Zhang
Sunglasses

YOUTH RUNNER UP
Ming Shen
Summers in July

YOUTH 3RD PLACE WINNER
Adam Mulugeta
The Unknown Lover

2020 Short Story Competition Winners

See the awards announcement video

ADULT CATEGORY WINNER
Tanya Ambrose
Second Chances

ADULT CATEGORY RUNNER UP
Kate O’Gorman
Dressing on the Side

ADULT CATEGORY 3RD PLACE
Alison Stevenson
Foraging

YOUTH WINNER
Doris Hua
When the World Breathes Again

YOUTH RUNNER UP
Naomi Marko
The Dictionary of Maya Rivas

YOUTH 3RD PLACE WINNER
Akeria Sun
The Magnolia Field

2019 Short Story Competition Winners

2019 ADULT CATEGORY WINNER
Veronique Bequin
The Fall of the Kapok Tree

ADULT CATEGORY RUNNER UP
Judith Mackay
Casseroles

ADULT CATEGORY 3RD PLACE
Anuja Varghese
Bhupati

2019 Youth Winner
Jessica Wang
Page’s

YOUTH RUNNER UP
Pascale Malenfant
The Ladies of First Avenue

YOUTH 3RD PLACE WINNER
Shirley Ren
The Pink Umbrella

2018 Short Story Competition Winners

2018 ADULT CATEGORY WINNER
Lis Jakobsen
The Idea of A Big Blue Diamond

ADULT CATEGORY RUNNER UP
Madeleine Horton
Spontaneous Combustion

ADULT CATEGORY 3RD PLACE
Andrew Lee
Cataloguing the Stars

2018 YOUTH WINNER
Erin Vandenberg
The Box

YOUTH RUNNER UP
Laura Hou
Dusk

YOUTH 3RD PLACE WINNER
Megan Conway
Rat Trap

2017 Short Story Competition Winners

2017 ADULT CATEGORY WINNER
Marlan Siren, Grand Bend
Plates Don’t Fall

ADULT CATEGORY RUNNER UP
Carolyn Huizinga Mills, Calgary
Finders

ADULT CATEGORY 3RD PLACE
Patti-Kay Hamilton, Fort Smith NWT
Corralled

2017 YOUTH WINNER
Isabella Sheptak
Imaginary Heart

YOUTH RUNNER UP
Grace Eaton
Hidden Deeper

YOUTH 3RD PLACE WINNER
Grace McAuley
Three Black Roses

2017 THE ARTS AND LETTERS CLUB OF TORONTO FOUNDATION YOUTH AWARD
presented to an emerging author in his or her twenties, from the Greater Toronto Area.
2017 Winner: Ginny Monaco – No Worse Than Other Places

2016 Short Story Competition Winners

2016 ADULT CATEGORY WINNER
Judy Waytiuk
The Neighbour

ADULT CATEGORY RUNNER UP
Ragna Goodwin
Wits End

ADULT CATEGORY 3RD PLACE
Connie Cook 
Reflections at a Funeral

2016 YOUTH WINNER
Caleb Butcher
He Waits

YOUTH RUNNER UP
Iza Agullar 
Remembering Autumn

YOUTH 3RD PLACE WINNER
Curtis Jeffrey 
Creeping Normality

Earlier short story competition winners: 2003-2015

 

Winner

Honourable
Mention

Honourable
Mention

2015 Adult Leanne Dunic
(Vancouver)
Lynn Horton
(Toronto)
Catherine Jackson
(Vancouver)
2015 Youth Michelle Krasovitski
(Goderich)
Bronte Cronsberry
(St. Mary’s)
Katherine Talbot
(Goderich)

2014 Adult

Ragna Goodwin
(Peterborough) 

Pei Shih
(Queens, New York)

Jennifer Hutchison
(Toronto)

2014 Youth

Emma Hunt
(Barrie)

Claire Kim
(Seoul)

Lizzy MacDonald
(Goderich)

2013 Adult

Helen Rossiter
(Ottawa)

 Jennifer Hutchison
(Toronto)

 Isobel Raven
(Toronto)

2013 Youth

Bronte Cronsberry
(St. Marys)

Dana Mitchell
(Georgetown)

Aidan McKee
(Innisifil) 

2012 Adult
Hayley Linfield
(Goderich)

Sheila Eastman
(Mississauga)
Royden McCoag
(Palmerston)
2012 Youth Rachel Loerts
(Wyoming)
Yasmina Jaksic
(Thornhill)
Bronte Cronsberry
(St. Marys)
2009

Sherry Isac

Alvin G. Ens

Sandi Plewis
(Bayfield)

2008

Sandi Plewis
(Bayfield)

Adrienne Clarke
(London)

Edward Nonni
(Southampton)

2007

Jason Brumerald
(St. Romuald, Que.)

Susan Edlridge-Voutour
(Worthington)

Sandi Plewis
(St Catherines)

2006

Judith Millar
(Kitchener)

Judy Carter
(London)

David Smookler
(Toronto)

2005

Rick Hundey
(Exeter)

Lori Hahnel
(Calgary)

Carla McLaughlin
(Kincardine)

2004

Anne Duke
(Port Elgin)

Joan van der Meer
(Wingham)

Susan Marie Chapman
(Bluevale)

2003

June Frost
(Tiverton)

Kendra Folkard
(Belgrave)

Adam McBurney
(Wingham)

       
       
       
       
       
       
 

Follow us